ibeku logo

<<<<<   <<< Part 1                                        SITE MAP                                                Home-->>>


THE PICTURE OF ABIA STATE IN 2001

 CONTINUED

 

 ABIA  ADP

 

S/N

OFFICE

HOLDER/OCCUPANT

LGA OF ORIGIN

ZONE

1.

PROGRAMME M ANAGER

DR. EME O. OKORO

BENDE

OLD BENDE

2.

DEPUTY PROGRAMME

 MANAGER

 

A. O. OTISI

 

BENDE

 

OLD BENDE

 

3.

DIRECTOR ADMIN.

OKEY UGWA

ISIUKWUATO

OLD BENDE

4.

DIRECTOR ENG.

ENGR. AKANNO

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

5.

H.O.D. ACCOUNTS

ONYEBINACHI K. I.

BENDE

OLD BENDE

6.

H.O.D. PLANNING

MRS. M.O. EREM

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

7.

H.O.D. T. S. D.

DR. IWEGBULAM

BENDE

OLD BENDE

8.

H.O.D. EXTENSION

NWOGU I. E.

IKWUANO

OLD BENDE

9.

CHIEF AUDITOR

O. U. MBAH

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

10.

PROCUREMENT OFFICER

 

EZINNE OKUKA

 

UMUAHIA NORTH

 

OLD BENDE

 

11.

ZONAL MANAGER ( ABA)

DR. NWAGBOSO

UKWA WEST

UKWA/NGWA

12.

ZONAL MANAGER

 (UMU.)

 

DR. ANYIM

 

UMUAHIA

 

OLD BENDE

 

13.

ZONAL MANAGER

 (OHAFIA)

 

D.O. OGBONNA

 

OHAFIA

 

OLD BENDE

 

ABIA HEALTH AND POPULATION PROJECT

 

1.

PROJECT CO-ORDINATOR

J.B. ORIE

AROCHUKWU

OLD BENDE

2.

AG DIRECTOR ESENTIAL DRUGS

MRS. ACHI

OHAFIA

OLD BENDE

3.

FINANCIAL CONTROLLER

CHARLES UKEAGU

UMUAHIA

OLD BENDE

 

 

GOVERNEMNT PRESS/PRINTER

 

1.

GOVT. PRINTER

DR. S.U. ELEZUO

BENDE

OLD BENDE

2.

DEPUTE GOVT PRINTER

G.A. ENYINNAYA

IKWUANO

OLD BENDE

3.

WORKS MANAGER

DR. UCHE EMELIKE

UMUAHIA

OLD BENDE

4.

PRINCIPAL SUPT. ADMIN.

AKWARAONWU E.N.

OBINGWA

UKWA/NGWA

 

 

 

 

 

ABA NORTH.

 
.

 

S/NO

NAME

RANK

LGA OF ORIGIN

1.

CHIEF (MRS) J.O. KALU

HEAD OF SERVICE

BENDE

2.

MR. G.O. ALUOKO

HPM

AROCHUKWU

3.

CHIEF G.E. MBILA

HOD (WORKS)

OHAFIA

4.

LADY H.O. NWAOBILA

HOD (HEALTH)

UUAHIA SOUTH

5.

GODFIRST UMEJIAKA

HOD (AGRIC)

ISIKWUATO

6.

MR. OPARA O. OPARA

TREASURER

OHAFIA

7.

MRS. MDUKA

PRIN. PERSONNEL OFFICER

AROCHUKWU

8.

MR. CHRIS ONYEKWERE

SNR. ADMIN OFFICER

ISIALA NGWA NORTH

9.

MR. M. N. IRO

PRIN. VALUATION OFFICE

UMUNNEOCHI

10.

MRS. P.E. EMEH

ADMIN. OFFICER

UMUNNEOCHI

11.

COMFORT EGWUONWU

ADMIN. OFFICER

IGBERE

12.

MR. IKPO OCHUOKWU

ADMIN. OFFICER

BENDE

13.

MRS. D.A. UKELONU

ASST. CHIEF CON. SEC.

UMUAHIA NORTH

14.

MR. EZE IDIMA

INTERNAL AUDITOR

UKWA WEST

15.

MRS. MARY ONYEOZIRI

CHIEF TYPIST

UMUAHIA SOUTH

16.

MRS. M.N. ALIGA

SNR. CON. SEC.

ISIALA NGWA NORTH

 

 

 


 

AT THE FEDERAL LEVEL, THE FOLLOWING PICTURE EMERGES:

 

SUMMARY OF DISTRIBUTION

OF

FEDERAL ELECTED AND APPOINTED PUBLIC OFFICERS

OF

ABIA STATE ORIGIN

 

POLITICAL BLOCK-->>> 







ABIA POLITICAL
BLOCKS

OFFICE:
ELECTED / APPOINTED

 


 

 
OFFICE ELECTED / APPOINTED

 

OLD BENDE

 

UKWA/NGWA

1.             MINISTERS

2

-

2.             SPECIAL ADVISERS            (PRESIDENCY)

-

-

3.             SPECIAL ASSISTANTS      (PRESIDENCY)

-

1

4.             SENATORS

1

2

5.             REPS

4

4

6.             BOARDS

44

12

7.             COMMISSION       (PRESIDENCY)

4

2

8.             AMBASSADOR

2

-

                TOTAL

57

21

 

 

DETAILED DISTRIBUTION OF FEDERAL ELECTED AND APPOINTED PUBLIC OFFICERS OF ABIA STATE ORIGIN

 

SECTION 14 (1), (2 ©, (3) AND 42 (1), OF 1999 CONSTITUTION

S/NO

AREA

L.G.A.

NAME OF PUBLIC OFFICE HOLDER

OFFICE

REMARK

1.

OLD BENDE

1. AROCHUKWU

1. HON. M. A. O. OHUABUNWA

DEPUTY LEADER:

HOUSE OF REPS.

 

 

 

 

2. DR. (MRS) UMEHAM

MEMBER: FEDERAL POLY, ADO, EKITI

REP.     1

 

 

 

3. CHIEF CHRIS UKPABI

CHAIRMAN: FEDERAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (TECH)-OMOKU

BOARD   7

 

 

 

4. CHIEF OSCAR IGBOKWEE

MEMBER: FEDERAL COLLEGE OF EDCUATION -OBUDU

TOTAL   8

 

 

 

5. MRS. CHINYERE ACHINIHU

MEMBER: NIGERIA CIVIL AVIATION AUTHORITY

 

 

 

 

6. PROF. M. O. CHIJIOKE

CHAIRMAN: PRODA

 

 

 

 

7. DR. (MRS.) EGEJURU KANU

MEMBER: UNIVERSITY  OF JOS

 

 

 

 

8. DR. SOLOMON UMELIAM

MEMBER: FEDERAL OFFICE OF STATISTICS

 

 

 

2.  OHAFIA

1 CHIEF  OJO MADUEKWE

HON. MINISTER: FED.

MIN. TRANSPORT

 

 

 

 

2. SENATOR  ONYEKA OKORAFOR

MEMBER: NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

SERVICE COMMISSION

 

 

 

 

3. EZEOGO (DR.) ANAGHA

MEMBER: AMINU KANO TEACHING HOSPITAL

MINISTER   1

 

 

 

4. DR. KALU UKIWE

MEMBER: F.C.D.A

COMMISSION 2

 

 

 

5. CHIEF  A. K AWA

MEMBER: HYSON NIG. LTD

 

 

 

 

6. ARC. NZE DIKE

MEMBER: ALUMINIUM SMELTER CO

BOARD    8

 

 

 

7. CHIEF CHIJIOKE UKO

MEMBER: UNIVERSITY OF PORT-HARCOURT

 

 

 

 

8. ELDER I. INE

MEMBER: VOICE OF NIGERIA

AMBASSADOR 1

 

 

 

9. CHIEF (MRS.) EZINNE ASUOHA

MEMBER: NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR TPYPANOMICSIS

TOTAL  12

 

 

 

10. MR. CHIRS AGWU

MEMBER: NATIONAL ENGINEERING & TECH. CO.

 

 

 

 

11. AMB. KALU IDIKA KALU

AMBASSADOR

 

 

 

 

12. DR. CHIDIA MADUKEKWE

FED. CHARACTER COMM. MEMBER

 

 

S/NO

AREA

L.G.A.

NAME OF PUBLIC OFFICE HOLDER

OFFICE

REMARK

 

OLD BENDE

3. BENDE

1. HON. NNAMDI NJOKU

MEMBER: HOUSE OF REPS.

 

 

 

 

2. PROF. S. O. IGWE 

CHAIRMAN: NNAMDI AZIKWE UNIVERSITY

REP.     1

 

 

 

3. DR. MADU AWA 

MEMBER: FEDERAL MEDICAL CENTRE OWRRI

BOARD   6

 

 

 

4. HON. UKWU ROCKS 

MEMBER: YABA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

TOTAL   7

 

 

 

5. BAR. FELIX  OFFIA

MEMBER: CORPORATE AFFAIRS COMMISSION

 

 

 

 

6. DR. HERBERT ORJI

MEMBER: INDUSTRIAL TRAINING FUND

 

 

 

 

7. DR. SAM EKE

MEMBER: NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR     

             HOSTIALITY & TOURISM STUDIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. UMUAHIA SOUTH

1. PRINCE VIN OGBULAFOR

HON.MINISTER ECONOMIC MATTERS AND SPECIAL PROJECTS

 

 

 

 

2 HON. ACHO  OBIOMA

MEMBER: HOUSE OF REPS

 

 

 

 

3. CHIEF CHRIS ADIGHIJE

CHAIRMAN: FEDERAL MEDICAL           CENTRE   UMUAHIA.

MINISTER   1

 

 

 

4. PROF. A L. AMAJOR

MEMBER: UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS

REP.            1

 

 

 

5. ENGR. GREG AMAJUOJI

MEMBER: FEDERAL POLY. ADO-EKITI

 

 

 

 

6. MISS NGOZI CHUKWU

MEMBER: ALVAN IKOKU COLLEGE  

                OF EDUCATION, OWERRI

BOARD    8

 

 

 

7. CHIEF S. O. E. EGBULEFU

MEMBER: NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL 

                INSURANCE CORPORATION

 

 

 

 

8. DR. EZEKIEL IMO 

MEMBER: LAGOS INTERNATIONAL TRADE FAIR

TOTAL  12

 

 

 

9. MR. MONDAY IMO 

MEMBER: NATIONAL OFFICE FOR                 TECH. ACQUISITION  &                 PROMOTION (NOTAP)

 

 

 

 

10. CHIEF N. MATHIAS

MEMBER: FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC ADO EKITI

 

 

 

 

S/NO

AREA

L.G.A.

NAME OF PUBLIC OFFICE HOLDER

OFFICE

REMARK

 

 

OLD BENDE

5. UMUAHIA NORTH 

1. CHIEF ONYEMA UGOCHUKWU

CHAIRMAN: NDDC

 

 

 

 

 

2. DR. O. B AGUOCHA

MEMBER: FEDERAL MEDICAL  

                  CENTRE OWERRI

 

 

 

 

 

3. DR. AUGUSTINE MBANASO

MEMBER: SCHOOL OF  DENTAL TECHNOLOGY-ENUGU

 

 

 

 

 

4. DR. ISAAC EDISON OJUKWU

MEMBER: UNIVERSITY OF CALABAR TEACHING HOSPITAL

 

 

 

 

 

5. DR. ISAAC EDISON OJUKWU

MEMBER: NIGERIA PAPER MILL IWOPIN

 

COMMISSION  1

 

 

 

6. LADY VICTORIA AGUIYI IRONSI

MEMBER: CONSUMER PROTECTION COUNCIL

 

 

BOARD   12

 

 

 

7. ENGR DAN UKAOGO

MEMBER: PETROLEUM EQUALIZATION FUND

 

TOTAL   13

 

 

 

8. BAR. KATE ONWUHARA

MEMBER: CENTRE FOR BALCK OF AFRICAN ARTS OF CIVILISATION

 

 

 

 

 

9. MR. OKEY NWADINOBI

MEMBER: NIGERIAN BUILDING OF ROAD RESEARCH INSTITUTE

 

 

 

 

 

10. DR. (MRS.) ROSE EKELEME

MEMBER: ABU  ZARIA

 

 

 

 

 

11.  REV. FATHER ANTHONY OGBONNA

MEMBER COCOA RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF NIGERIA

 

 

 

 

 

12.  PROF. NWOKO

MEMBER: AJAOKUTA STEEL

 

 

 

 

 

13. BAR. OKEY AMAECHI

MEMBER:  ENERGY COMMISSION OF NIGERIA.

 

 

 

 

6.  IKWUANO

1. CHIEF EMEKA  EBILA

SECRETARY :  NIGERIA ECONOMIC INTELLIGENCE COMMISSION  (N E I C)

 

 

COMMISSION   1

 

 

 

2.  ENGR. GODDY IKECHI

MEMBER: FEDERAL PILGRIMS BOARD

BOARD   1

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL  2

 

S/NO

AREA

L.G.A.

NAME OF PUBLIC OFFICE HOLDER

OFFICE

REMARK

2.

OLD ISUIKWUATO

7. ISUIKWUATO

1.  SENATOR IKE NWACHUKWU

SENTOR

SENATOR  1

 

 

 

2.  HON. UCHE   MADUAKO

MEMBER:  HOUSE OF REPS.

REP             1

 

 

 

3.  AMB. OGBONNA

AMBASSADOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMB.           1

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL        3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. UMUNNEOCHI

1.  CHIEF E. N. NWIGWE

MEMBER: EXPORT PROMOTION  COUNCIL

 

BOARD      1

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL      1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

S/NO

AREA

L.G.A.

NAME OF PUBLIC OFFICE HOLDER

OFFICE

REMARK

3

NGWA

9.  OBINGWA

 

 

BOARD   1

 

 

 

1.  ARC DAN   NWANKWO

MEMBER: F H A

TOTAL     1

 

 

10.  ISIALANGWA SOUTH

1.  SENATOR BOB. NWANUNU

SENATOR

SENTATOR   1

 

 

 

2.  BLESSING NWANUNU

MEMBER: FEDERAL COLLEGE   

          OF   EDUCATION (TECH)

           GUSAU.

BOARD        4

TOTAL         5

 

 

 

 

3.  DR. DOMINIC NWAOGBE

MEMBER: CENTRE FOR                  MANAGEMENT                  DEVELOPMENT

 

 

 

 

 

4.  A. E. N IZUWAH

MEMBER:  KADUNA                 REFINERY                  PETROCHEMICAL                  COMPANY

 

 

 

 

 

5. MRS. LOVE EZEMA

MEMBER: ASCON, BADAGRY

CENTRE

 

 

 

 

6.  CHIEF MRS ELIZABETH UWA

MEMBER NATIONAL CENTRE FOR WOMEN DEVELOPMENT

 

 

 

 

11. ISIALANGWA NORTH

1. HON. NWAKANMA  C.

MEMBER: HOUSE OF REPS

REP         1

 

 

 

 

2. DR. REX OTUKA

MEMBER: NATIONAL GALERY 2 ART.

 

BOARD   3

 

 

 

3.  ENGR. CHIJIOKE UJOATU

MEMBER: NIGERIA MACHINE  TOOLS OSHOGBO.

 

TOTAL     4

 

 

 

4. DR. MAX NDUAGIBE

STATE  CO-ORDINATOR: POVERTY ERADICATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S/NO

AREA

L.G.A.

NAME OF PUBLIC OFFICE HOLDER

OFFICE

REMARK

 

 

NGWA

12. OSISIOMA-NGWA

1. DR. CHIMA NWAFOR

MEMBER: MICHAEL OKPARA UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE.

BOARD    1

TOTAL      1

 

 

 

 

2.

 

 

 

 

 

3.

 

 

 

 

13. ABA SOUTH

1. CHIEF S. U. NWANGAGA

CHAIRMAN: NIGERIA POSTAL  

        SERVICES

COMMISSION   1

BOARD               1

TOTAL           2

 

 

 

2.  HON. EMEKA   WOGU

MEMBER: REVENUE                            MOBILIZATION AND                 FISCAL COMMISSION

 

 

 

 

 

3.

 

 

 

 

14. ABA NORTH

1. HON TONY ENWEREZO

MEMBER: HOUSE OF REPS

REP      1

BOARD  1

TOTAL   2

 

 

 

2.  CHIEF CHRIS UBANI

MEMBER: COLLEGE OF EDCUATION P.H.

 

 

 

 

15. UGWUNAGBO

1. HON. PROF OHIAGU

MEMBER: HOUSE OF REPS.

REP          1

TOTAL      1

4.

UKWA

16. UKWA EAST

1. CHIEF  WILLIE WABARA

MEMBER: AHMADU BELLO UNIVERSITY

SENATOR:   1

BOARD        1

TOTAL         2

 

 

 

2.  CHIEF   ADOL  WABARA

 

SENATOR

 

 

 

 

3.

 

 

 

 

17. UKWA  WEST

1.  CHIEF STANLEY MACEBUH

SENIOR SPECIAL  ASST.:   PRESIDENCY

PRESIDENCY 1

REP               1

TOTAL          2  

 

 

 

2. HON. C. MACEBUH

MEMBER: HOUSE OF REPS.

 

 

 

 

3.  ENGR. O. N NWUBANI

MEMBER NDDC

 


MEDICAL DOCTORS OF ABIA ORIGIN AT THE FEDERAL MEDICAL CENTRE UMUAHIA, AS AT 25TH AUGUST, 2001.

 

(EXCLUDING HOUSE OFFICERS AND THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR)

 

SURGERY DEPARTMENT

1.        

Dr.Kalu

-

Arochukwu (Abia)

-

OldBende

2.        

Dr. Eke

-

Arochukwu (Abia)

-

OldBende

3.        

Dr.Ekpemiro

-

Ikwuano (Abia)

-

OldBende

4.        

Dr.Ukweni

-

Ohafia (Abia)

-

OldBende

5.        

Dr.Nwameraka

-

Arochukwu (Abia)

-

OldBende

6.        

Dr.Uche Enoch

-

Bende (Abia)

-

OldBende

7.        

Dr. Imo

-

Umuahia (Abia)

-

OldBende

 

MEDICAL DEPARTMENT

8.       

Dr.Iroegbu

-

Isikwuato (Abia)

-

OldBende

9.       

Dr.Amanamba

-

Umuahia N. (Abia)

-

OldBende

10.              

Dr.Nwanke

-

Obingwa (Abia)

-

Ukwa/Ngwa

11.              

Dr.Nwankwo

-

Arochukwu (Abia)

-

OldBende

12.              

Dr.Nwosu

-

Umuahia (Abia)

-

OldBende

13.              

Dr.Orji Nnorom

-

Arochukwu (Abia)

-

OldBende

14.              

Dr.Ufomadu

-

Umuahia (Abia)

-

OldBende

15.              

Dr.Anya C.A

-

Umuahia (Abia)

-

OldBende

16.              

Dr.Ogbonna

-

Umuahia (Abia)

-

OldBende

17.              

Dr.Kelechi

-

Umunneochi(Abia)

-

OldBende

18.              

Dr.Onyema

-

Umunneochi(Abia)

-

OldBende

19.              

Dr.Ukpabi

-

Bende(Abia)

-

OldBende

20.              

Dr. (Mrs.) Nwanmoh

-

Umuahia(Abia)

-

OldBende

OPHTHALMOLOGY DEPARTMENT

21.              

Dr. A. Chukwu

-

Bende(Abia)

-

OldBende

22.              

Dr.Onwunali

-

Ikwuano(Abia)

-

OldBende

23.              

Dr.Obasi

-

Ikwuano(Abia)

-

OldBende

24.              

Dr. (Mrs) Alozie

-

IsialaNgwa South (Abia)

-

Ukwa/Ngwa

 

 

O & G DEPARTMENT

25.              

Dr.Onuoha

-

Isikwuato (Abia)

-

OldBende

26.              

Dr. Harbor

-

Arochukwu (Abia)

-

OldBende

27.              

Dr.Halliday

-

Umunneochi (Abia)

-

OldBende

28.              

Dr.Ibe

-

Ohafia(Abia)

-

OldBende

29.              

Dr.Okali

-

Ohafia(Abia)

-

OldBende

30.              

Dr.Onyero

-

Umunneochie(Abia)

-

OldBende

31.              

Dr.Nduka

-

Bende(Abia)

-

OldBende

32.              

Dr.Agwu F.

-

Bende(Abia)

-

OldBende

 

 

CASUALTY DEPARTMENT

33.              

Dr.Anya Ikpo

-

Ohafia(Abia)

-

OldBende

34.              

Dr.Kalu U.K

-

Ohafia(Abia)

-

OldBende

35.              

Dr.Onyeka

-

Umunneochi(Abia)

-

OldBende

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PAEDIATRIC DEPARTMENT

36.              

Dr.Maduduonu

-

Umuahia (Abia)

-

OldBende

37.              

Dr.Oleka

-

Umuahia(Abia)

-

OldBende

38.              

Dr. (Mrs.) Ukpabi

-

Bende(Abia)

-

OldBende

 

 

PUBLIC HEALTH DEPARTMENT

39.              

Dr. (Mrs) Nwokeukwu

-

Umuahia (Abia)

-

OldBende

40.              

Dr. (Mrs) Osisiogu

-

Bende (Abia)

-

OldBende

 

 

 

PSYCHIATRIC DEPARTMENT

41.              

Dr.Ajike

-

Ohafia (Abia)

-

OldBende

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total = 41

 

 

 

 

STAFF POSTINGS – ELECTORAL OFFICERS – ABIA INEC AS FROM 26/9/2000.

 

S/N

NAME

PRESENT POSTING

NEW POSTING

 

L.G.A. OF ORIGIN

1.

MRS. E.O.N. IHEANYI NWOSU

ABA NORTH

 

ANAMBRA ST.

2.

MR. E.J. ODIKWA

ABA SOUTH

 

*ISIALA NGWA SOUTH

3.

MR. O.F. IHEDIOHA

AROCHUKWU

 

**UMUAHIA NORTH

4.

MR. C.E. EVURULOBI

BENDE

 

*ISIALA NGWA SOUTH

5.

MR. K.C. OBIANYI

IKWUANO

 

*UKWA EAST

6.

MR. B. NDUKWE

ISIALA NGWA N.

 

**ISUKWUATO

7.

MRS. L.N. AMAH

ISIALA NGWA S.

 

**AROCHUKWU

8.

MR. AKOMAS UKACHI

ISUKWUATO

 

**UMUAHIA SOUTH

9.

MR. C.N. LEKWA

OBINGWA

 

**OHAFIA

10.

MR. IBE U. IBE

OHAFIA

 

**BENDE

11.

MR.  O.B. OLUOCHA

OSISIOMA

 

**UMUAHIA SOUTH

12.

MR. O.M.A. MBA

UGWUNAGBO

 

**OHAFIA

13.

MR. C.U. OKEREKE

UKWA EAST

 

*UMUNNEOCHI

14.

MR. NGOZI ANANABA

UKWA WEST

 

*UGWUNAGBO

15.

MIS B.I. OHAYAGHA

UMUAHIA N.

 

IMO STATE

16.

MR. GLENN UKOMADU

UMUAHIA S.

 

*ISIALA NGWA S.

17.

MR. P.O. OTAH

UMUNNEOCHI

 

**BENDE.

 

NB:                   *                      =              Those from Ukwa/Ngwa Area         =              5

 

                        **                     =              Those from Old Bende Area            =               10

                                                               Anambra                                                =               1

 

                                                                Imo                                                          =               1

 

                                                                Total                                                        =              17

SUMMARY IN FIGURES

 

A:            STATE EXECUTIVE              COUNCIL:             

               Total Membership               =              20

 

 

               Distribution:-

                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa - 8 (Which includes 2 Junior      Commissioners)

 

                (ii)           Old Bende             - 12      &nbspp; 

 

 

A2:          BODY OF ADVISERS            -      &nbbsp;       5

               

Distribution:-

                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa          -                1

                (ii)           Old Bende             -                3

                (iii)          Imo State               -                1

 

 

B.            LEGISLATURE:

                Principal functionaries + Clerk of House

and Sergeant at Arms                        -      &nbbsp;       8

 

Distribution:

(i)               Ukwa/Ngwa       -                3

(ii)              Old Bende           -                5

 

 

C:            JUDICIARY:

                1.             Chief Judge + President, Customary Court of Appeal   - 2

               

                               Distribution:

                                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa          -                0

                                (ii)            Old/Bende             -      &nbbsp;        2

 

 

 

 

2.                Administrative Judges  -   4:

 

Distribution:

                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa          -                1

                (ii)           Old Bende             -                3

 

 

3.                Other Judges:                   -                16:

 

Distribution:

(i)           Ukwa/Ngwa           -      &nbbsp;        3

(ii)           Old Bende              -      &nbbsp;        13

 

                Total number of Judges      -      &nbbsp;       22

                                -      &nbbsp;       Ukwa/Ngwa          -                4

                                -      &nbbsp;        Old Bende             -                18

 

 

               4.             Magistrates                         -      &nbbsp;        36:

                               

                              Distribution:

                                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa          -                  6

                                (ii)            Old Bende             -      &nbbsp;        24

                                (ii)            Anambra                               -      &nbbsp;          3

                                (iv)            Imo State               -      &nbbsp;          1

                                (v)            Others                    -                  2

 

 

 

D:            HEADSHIP OF ABIA TRADITIONAL INSTITUTION

                = 3:  1 Chairman + 2 Deputies

 

               Distribution:

                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa          -                1 (Deputy Chairman)

                (ii)           Old Bende             -                2 (Chairman + 1 Deputy)

 

 

 

 

 

E:             HEADSHIP OF ABIA STATE INEC:

               =              1 Chairman:-

                -      &nbbsp;       Ukwa/Ngwa          -                0

                -      &nbbsp;        Old Bende             -                1

 

 

F:             PRESENT FEDERAL MINISTERS:   -  2 +   NDDC Chairman

                                                                                                                    =   3

 

               Distribution:

                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa          -                0

                (ii)           Old Bende             -                2 + NDDC Chairman = 3

 

                Ditto  -   Current Ambassadors of Abia Origin.

 

                Several other categories have not been included yet.

 

 

               HISTORICALS

 

G:            FORMER STATE CHIEF EXECUTIVES

                (Military  +  Civilian)   -  7:

 

               Distribution:-

                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa          -                0

                (ii)           Old Bende             -                7

 

 

H:            FORMER FEDERAL HEAD + DEPUTY HEAD

                (MILITARY)  -  2:

 

               Distribution:-

                (i)           Ukwa/Ngwa          -                0

                (ii)           Old Bende             -                2

 

 

 

I:               All Military Governors/Administrators of Abia Origin who   served in other states are also from the Old Bende    Zone.

 

SUMMARY IN FIGURES II

MINISTRIES, PARASTATALS AND FEDERAL POSITIONS

 

1.             OFFICE OF HEAD OF SERVICE

                Total  = 8

Distribution

1.            Ukwa/Ngwa           =              1

2.             Old Bende              =              7

 

 2.            S. S. G’S OFFICE

                Total  =   5

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               3

                2.             Old Bende             =               2

 

 3.            MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE

                Total  =   8

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               3

                2.             Old Bende             =               5

 

 4.            MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & CULTURE

                Total  =   9

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               3

                2.             Old Bende             =               6

 

 

 5.            MINISTRY OF WOMEN AFFAIRS

                Total  =   6

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

                2.             Old Bende             =               5

 

 6.            MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

                Total  =   9

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               0

                2.             Old Bende             =               9

 

 7.            MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT/NATURAL      RESOURCES

                Total = 9

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

                2.             Old Bende             =               8

 

 8.            MINISTRY OF PUBLIC UTILITIES

                Total  =   5

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

           2.       Old Bende        =               4

 

 9.            MINISTRY OF LANDS

                Total  =   8

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               2

                2.             Old Bende             =               6

 

10.          MINISTRY OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY

                Total  =   6

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

                2.             Old Bende             =               5

 

 11.         MINISTRY OF FINANCE

                Total  =   5

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

                2.             Old bende             =               4

 

 12.         MINISTRY OF WORKS

                Total  =   9

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               3

                2.             Old Bende             =               6

 

 13.         MINISTRY OF HEALTH

                Total  =   6

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

                2.             Old Bende             =               5

 

 14.         STRATEGIC CONTROLLERS (FM)

                Total  =   17

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               3

                2.             Old Bende             =               14

 

 15.         Broadcasting Corporation of Abia

                Total  =   10

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               0

                2.             Old Bende             =               10

 

 16.         HEADS OF AGRIC PARASTATALS

                Total  =   7

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

                2.             Old Bende             =               6

 

 17.         ABIA STATE WATER BOARD

                Total  =   6

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               0

                2.             Old Bende             =               6

 

 18.         PUBLIC COMPLAINTS COMMISSION

                Total  =   6

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

                2.             Old Bende             =               5

 

 19.         ABIA STATE PLANNING COMMISSION

                Total  =   5

                1.            Ukwa/ngwa           =               1

                2.             Old Bende             =               4

 

 20.         BOARD OF INTERNAL REVENUE

                Total  =   3

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               2

                2.             Old Bende             =               1

 

21.          ABIA NEWSPAPERS

                Total  =   9

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               9

                2.             Old Bende             =               0

 

 22.         ABIA ADP

                Total  =   13

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               0

                2.             Old Bende             =               13

 

23.          ABIA HEALTH & POPULATION PROJECT

                Total  =   3

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               0

                2.             Old Bende             =               3

 

 24.         GOVERNMENT PRESS/PRINTER

                Total  =   4

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               1

                2.             Old Bende             =               3

 

 25.         PERMANENT SECRETARIES

                Total  =   23

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               7

                2.             Old Bende             =               16

 

 26.         ABA NORTH – HIGHER GRADE OFFICERS

                Total  =   16

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               3

                2.             Old Bende             =               13

 

 27.         FEDERAL – ELECTED AND APPOINTED

                Total  =   78 (Identified)

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               21

                2.             Old Bende             =               57

 

 28.         FEDERAL MEDICAL CENTRE

                Total  =   41

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               2

                2.             Old Bende             =               39

 

 29.         INEC (FED.) IN ABIA STATE

                Total  =   17

                1.            Ukwa/Ngwa          =               5

                2.             Old Bende             =               10

                3.             Others                    =               2

 

 

<<<< HOME >>>>